The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Andrographis Paniculata

andrographis-paniculata-detail-002-43932.1428431517.300.300.jpg

Common Name

Indian Echinacea, Chuan Xin Lin, Kalmegh

Family:

Alismataceae

Traditional Chinese Medicinal (TCM) Uses:*

Andrographis paniculata is a bitter tasting annual plant prevalent in much of Asia. Andrographis is often used in combination with other herbs in traditional medicine to treat infectious diseases and associated fevers.*

This herb and its fractionated extracts have been studied for their antioxidant, antiviral, antibacterial, antiinflammatory, antihypertensive, antineoplastic, anti-ulcerogenic, and analgesic properties with some positive results. Formulations containing standardized extracts of andrographis are marketed in Western countries as dietary supplements for cold and flu.*

Kan Jang, a standardized extract of Andrographis paniculata and Eleutherococcus senticosus, has been studied in manufacturer-sponsored clinical trials for relief of respiratory symptoms from cold and flu. Andrographis has also been studied in an early phase trial for male fertility. Dietary supplements containing Andrographis have been promoted for cancer prevention, cancer treatment, and to counter the toxicity of chemotherapy in humans but clinical evidence is lacking. Theoretically, Andrographis can cause multiple interactions including with many drugs used in cancer care. This herb should be used with caution. Purported uses: Immunostimulation, Influenza, Colds, Cancer, HIV.*

Mechanism of Action

The active constituents of Andrographis paniculata are diterpenoid lactones known as Andrographolides. These compounds were shown to cause apoptosis through the induction of c-Jun N-terminal kinase and through the activation of capases in vitro. They also inhibited E-selection expression resulting in the decreased adhesion of gastric cancer cells to endothelial tissues. Andrographolides can also suppress IFN-gamma and IL2 production and inhibit production of reactive oxygen species. In addition, they were shown to inhibit HIV-induced dysregulation of cell cycle and to increase CD4+ lymphocyte levels in HIV-1 patients. Andrographolides also demonstrated anti inflammatory activity by inhibiting nitric oxide production and cyclooxygenase-2 expression . Andrographis paniculata extract exhibited selective antiviral, antimicrobial, and antimalarial activities. It also inhibited tumor cell growth by stimulating cytotoxic T-lymphocyte production through IL-2 and IFN-ã secretion. In animal models, Andrographis demonstrated antioxidant and anti-angiogenic properties, and reduced cyclophosphamide induced toxicity by inhibiting proinflammatory cytokines. In other studies, the extract demonstrated calcium channel inhibition effect that can cause relaxation of smooth muscle resulting in decrease in blood pressure and heart rate, and relaxation of uterus. It also showed antiplatelet effects by inhibiting thrombin and platelet activating factor. When given orally, the extract was shown to neutralize snake venom.*

References:

Source: Andrographis Paniculata Chuan Xin Lian Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center


Natural dietary supplements are designed to offer the body support to promote health, harmony, balance and overall well being.*

In TCM Andrographis Paniculata is often used in combination with other herbs to treat infectious diseases and associated fevers. Antioxidant, antiviral, antibacterial, antiinflammatory, antihypertensive, antineoplastic, anti-ulcerogenic, and analgesic.*

*These statements have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food and Drug administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. TCM is an acronym for Traditional Chinese Medicine.

**The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only, not intended to replace your doctor's or other health care professional's advice or treatment. Nor is any information contained on or in any product label or packaging intended to provide or replace professional health care advice. Do not use the this site's information for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem, nor for prescription of any treatment or medication. Always consult with a healthcare professional before undertaking any diet, exercise, herbal or other supplementation program, taking any medications, or if you suspect you may have or already have any type of health problem. Do not stop taking any medication without first consulting your doctor.